Fileseen Share a file

Prices

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthlyPeople included
FileSeen Free$0$01
FileSeen Pro$99 a year (about $8.25 a month)$12 a month1
DocSend Personal$10 per user a month$15 per user a month1
DocSend Standard$45 per user a month$65 per user a month1
DocSend Advanced$150 a month$250 a month3
DocSend Advanced Data Rooms$180 a month$300 a month3

DocSend has no free plan; it offers a 14-day free trial of Advanced Data Rooms. FileSeen has a free plan with every feature on 3 links and no time limit. On monthly billing FileSeen Pro costs less than DocSend Personal; on yearly billing the two are close, at about $8.25 against $10 a month.

DocSend prices as listed at docsend.com/pricing, checked on 18 October 2026. Prices change; check the page for the current figures. Sales tax may apply on both.

Feature by feature

FeatureFileSeenDocSend
Free planYes: every feature on 3 linksNo; a 14-day trial
Making a linkUpload, confirm your email with a 6-digit code, copy the link. No account formCreate an account first, then upload
Password, expiry, view-only, deleteFreeAll plans
Opens and reading timeFreeAll plans
Time on each page or slide, visit by visitFreeAll plans (document level analytics)
A report of every visit: when, where from, and who, once they gave their emailFreeAll plans
Ask for and confirm the reader's email (one-time code)FreeAdvanced and above
Watermark with the reader's email and the date on every pageFree, on PDFsAdvanced and above
Your logo and coloursFreeStandard and above
One link per person from a listPro (you send them with your own mail merge)Mail merge support (see their page for which plans)
Several files behind one linkFree: up to 400, as a list, thumbnails or slideshowStandard and above
Data roomsMany files in one link with one password, email check, expiry, an allow list of emails or company domains, and reading time per file. No folders or per-file permissionsAdvanced and above
E-signaturesNo4 a month on Personal, unlimited above
Integrations (Gmail, Outlook, Salesforce and others)NoYes
Largest file95 MB2 GB
VideoNot supportedVideo analytics on Standard and above
NDAs before openingA consent box the reader must tick, in your words (Free). No signed NDA documentAdvanced and above

When DocSend is the better choice

  • You are running a fundraise or an acquisition and need a data room with folders, permissions and an audit log.
  • You want documents signed in the same place they are shared.
  • Your team works in Salesforce or wants sharing inside Gmail and Outlook.
  • You send large files or video.

When FileSeen is the better choice

  • You send a proposal, deck or report and want to know whether and how it was read, without setting up a platform.
  • You want to start free, with no trial clock, and pay only when you need who opened it and time per page.
  • You want one link per recipient from a list, and to send it from your own email.
  • You want the person reading to open it in any browser, with no account.
  • You want links on your own address, such as docs.yourcompany.com (Pro, one DNS record, active in a few minutes).

Moving a document over

There is nothing to migrate: upload the same PDF or deck to FileSeen and send the new link. Links you already sent elsewhere keep working there until you turn them off. If you want to keep stats in one place, start new conversations with FileSeen links and let older ones run their course.

The FileSeen Analytics tab: visits, people you know, average reading time, average share read, and each visit with its reader
FileSeen's Analytics tab: every visit, who it was when they gave their email, and how much they read.

FileSeen is not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by DocSend or Dropbox. DocSend is a trademark of its owner, used here only to identify the product being compared.

FAQ

DocSend alternative questions

Is there a free DocSend alternative?

Yes. FileSeen has a free plan with every feature on 3 links and no time limit: who opened it, time on each page, the email check and the watermark. Deleting a link does not free a slot. DocSend offers a 14-day trial rather than a free plan.

Is FileSeen cheaper than DocSend?

For one person, yes on monthly billing ($12 against $15 a month for DocSend Personal) and slightly on yearly billing ($99 a year, about $8.25 a month, against $10 a month). DocSend's higher plans include data rooms and e-signatures, which FileSeen does not offer.

How much does DocSend cost?

On 18 October 2026 DocSend listed Personal at $10 per user a month billed yearly ($15 monthly), Standard at $45 ($65 monthly), Advanced at $150 a month for three users ($250 monthly) and Advanced Data Rooms at $180 a month ($300 monthly). Check docsend.com/pricing for current prices.

Does FileSeen have data rooms or e-signatures?

A simple data room, yes: one link can hold up to 400 files, shown as a list, thumbnails or a slideshow, with one password, email check and expiry for the whole set, and PDFs carry the reader's email watermark. Opens and reading time are shown for each file, an allow list can limit who gets in, and there are no folders or per-file permissions. There are no e-signatures. For a full deal room with folders, audit logs and signatures, DocSend or a dedicated tool is the better fit.